Frequently Asked Questions

Why is this soap different from other soaps?

Why is it good for eczema?

Is it good for psoriasis?

What are the benefits of olive oil?

What is laurel oil?

Can I wash my hair and face with it?

Is it biodegradable?

Why is it left for so long to dry?

Why is this soap different from other soaps?

Sabun is different from other soaps as it doesn’t contain any artificial ingredients, harmful chemicals or perfumes.
Many soaps contain synthetic preservatives, fragrances, colours , emulsifiers and other ingredients – some of which many people are allergic to such as
Tetrasodium EDTA, DEA, BHT, formaldehyde, and lanolin which are known skin irritants.

Most commercial soaps are made from animal tallow or fats – look for the ingredient sodium tallowate on the label. Animal fats block the skins pores.

Sabun is not made from any animal fats but just olive and laurel oils - it contains 80% olive oil which serves as a natural humectant for the skin - helping the skin to retain its moisture and olive oil doesn’t block the skins - it lets it breathe.

Why is it good for eczema?

Sabun has proven to be good for those people who have eczema due to allergies to certain chemicals which they are putting on their skin by using commercial soaps, moisturizers and other cosmetics. The above chemicals are common in many cosmetics and soaps. Since Sabun has no synthetic ingredients - unless you are allergic to olive oil or laurel oil - then it should be very soothing on the skin.

The olive oil also serves as a good relief to exceptionally dry skin as it helps the skin maintain its natural moisture.

Is it good for psoriasis?

Many people with psoriasis have reported it to be very soothing on their skin.

What are the benefits of olive oil?

Olive oil has some unique characteristics that make it not only a great medium for a soap base but it is full of beneficial factors that your skin needs. The human skin has the ability to draw in what it needs in the amount it needs and reject what it is sufficiently supplied with.

The natural properties of olive oil used in sabun also acts as a natural protector of the skin, helping to shield it from the harmful rays of the sun and some of the toxins and pollutants in the air that can damage it.

What is laurel oil?

Laurel is oil of the bay tree (Bay Laurel) – similar to the bay leaves you add to your cooking.
Laurel's antiseptic, antibacterial, and antifungal properties are helpful for scars, acne pimples, boils, scabies, etc. It is reportedly a tonic to the hair and scalp stimulating hair growth and aiding with dandruff
.

Can I wash my hair and face with it?

Yes - sabun is very gentle on the face and is great for removing make up. It is also very good on the hair and has proven to be excellent for people with dandruff.

It has also been shown to be good to combat nits. The nits find it difficult to lay their eggs in the hair shaft due to the olive oil.

Is it biodegradable?

Yes.

Why is it left for so long to dry?

Sabun is left to dry for 9 months to get rid of the water content – all soap contains water and as it ages the soap gets lighter as the water evaporates.
Handmade soaps can be very soggy and gluggy once you start using them and don’t last long if they are not left to dry for a long time.

This is the secret of getting a good hard soap which is not commercial and which lasts a long time.

Back to top...

"The Goodness of Olive Oil"